WSU CAHNRS

CAHNRS and WSU Extension

Wheat and Small Grains

2017 PNW Crop Tour Schedule

The 2017 crop tour season will soon be starting and provides opportunities to view field trials and interact with Washington State University personnel and others about cereal varieties and crop management practices. Cereal breeders, extension agronomists, plant pathologists, and other scientists will be presenting information at various events. The small grain variety and research tours, listed below, provide a guide for wheat, barley, and legume tours in Washington and nearby locations.

Please check with the contact listed prior to the tour to verify the time, location, agenda, and ensure a place at the table if food is served. Location maps for the WSU Cereal Variety Trials are available online at http://smallgrains.wsu.edu/variety/2017-location-maps/. Washington Grain Commission funds support the trials and the tours, and we look forward to seeing you in the fields.

– Ryan Higginbotham, WSU Cereal Variety Testing

Date Tour Time Contact
24-May Columbia Co. Conservation Tour CANCELLED 9:00 AM Paul Carter, 509-382-4741
6-Jun Horse Heaven 8:00 AM Ryan Higginbotham, 509-641-0549
7-Jun Ritzville 3:00 PM Aaron Esser, 509-659-3210
8-Jun Western Whitman Co. – LaCrosse 9:30 AM Steve Van Vleet, 509-397-6290
8-Jun Connell 5:00 PM Ryan Higginbotham, 509-641-0549
13-Jun Pendleton Field Day 7:30 AM Mary Corp, 541-278-4415
14-Jun Moro Field Day 7:30 AM Mary Corp, 541-278-4415
14-Jun WSU Weed Science – Pullmam 1:00 PM Drew Lyon, 509-335-2961
14-Jun Harrington 4:00 PM Diana Roberts, 509-477-2167
15-Jun Lind Field Day 8:30 AM Bill Schillinger, 509-235-1933
16-Jun St. Andrews 5:00 PM Dale Whaley, 509-745-8531
20-Jun Mayview 9:00 AM Mark Heitstuman, 509-243-2009
20-Jun *Eureka 3:00 PM Ryan Higginbotham, 509-641-0549
21-Jun *Walla Walla (cereals) 1:00 PM Paul Carter, 509-382-4741
22-Jun *Dayton (cereals & legumes) 8:00 AM Paul Carter, 509-382-4741
22-Jun Anatone 3:30 PM Mark Heitstuman, 509-243-2009
27-Jun Moses Lake – irrigated 8:00 AM Andy McGuire, 509-754-2011
27-Jun Univ. of Idaho/Limagrain – Moscow 8:30 AM Debby Rigby, 208-885-6681
27-Jun Almira 3:00 PM Diana Roberts, 509-477-2167
28-Jun Reardan 7:00 AM Diana Roberts, 509-477-2167
28-Jun Wilke Farm Soil Workshop 9:30 AM Aaron Esser, 509-659-3210
29-Jun Fairfield 7:00 AM Diana Roberts, 509-477-2167
6-Jul St. John 10:00 AM Steve Van Vleet, 509-397-6290
6-Jul Lamont 2:30 AM Steve Van Vleet, 509-397-6290
7-Jul Farmington 8:00 AM Steve Van Vleet, 509-397-6290
7-Jul Palouse 3:30 PM Steve Van Vleet, 509-397-6290
11-Jul Bickleton 1:00 PM Hannah Brause, 509-773-5817
14-Jul Know Barley, Know Beer – Pullman 3:00 PM Kevin Murphy, 509-335-9692
*Cooperative trials/tours with Oregon State University and Northwest Grain Growers

 

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means for communication or program information or reasonable accommodation need to contact the coordination person listed under Contact above at the telephone number listed at least two weeks prior to the event.  Extension programs and employment are available to all without discrimination.  Evidence of noncompliance may be reported through your local Extension office.

To view the schedule in PDF format, click here.

Wheat and Small Grains, P.O. Box 646420 Washington State University, Pullman, WA 99164-6420, 509-335-1719, Contact Us
© 2017 Washington State University | Accessibility | Policies | Copyright | Log in